Call now « 24hr Coverage » 02 9098 1713
Home » Privacy Policy
HORNSBY LOCATION
Gardeners in Hornsby Area

You can get a free quote or directly book your service in Hornsby on:

02 9098 1713

or send us your contact details HERE and our friendly staff will help you determine the most appropriate gardening service for you.

PRIVACY POLICY

Gardeners Services Hornsby and its related entities (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 together and separately, Spotless, we, us, our) understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and the privacy principles prescribed by Australian Privacy Laws.

Respect for your privacy

While we keep your personal information secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information so, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact our Customer Service Department by using the contact details provided below.

The personal information we collect and hold

We aim to collect and hold personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

Depending on the nature of your relationship with us, we may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

How we collect and hold personal information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, for example when you provide your personal information using the Contact forms on our websites, by using cookies on our websites, or directly over the phone.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant to your specific matters.

In general terms, you are under no obligation to provide any information that we may request of you. You should however be aware that by withholding requested information, we may be unable to provide you with our goods or services.

How we use cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold and use your personal information primarily for purposes such as keeping you informed of our products or services, undertaking business transactions with you, complying with our obligations of employment and keeping you updated on company information and events, or if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for other purposes which are related to those purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

Personal information quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Securing your personal information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

While we are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we can not guarantee 100% safety of data transferred through the internet, so will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed or requested by you specifically.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access, or correction, to all personal information that we hold about you.

We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

Changes to this statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document; we may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website. This Privacy Policy supersedes all of our previous Privacy Policies.

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy or if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email and phone given on this web page.